A high-performing, innovative nation needs skilled, talented people to drive ideas from research to commercial reality.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics found that STEM skills jobs grew 50 per cent faster than other jobs between 2006 and 2011.

The StartupAUS Crossroads 2015 report shows that the demand for ICT workers doubled between 1999 and 2012, while applications for tertiary ICT courses declined significantly, indicating a skills gap that needs to be addressed.

To attract the best and brightest entrepreneurial talent and skills to Australia, the visa system needs improvement.

What is changing?

The Government is enhancing the current visa system through:

  • A new Entrepreneur Visa for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing.
  • Pathways to permanent residence for postgraduate research graduates with STEM and ICT qualifications will be enhanced. Australian doctorate-level and masters by research qualifications in STEM and specified ICT or related fields will be awarded extra points under the Points Tested Skilled Migration programme to strengthen their pathway to permanent residence.

Under the NISA, a new Entrepreneur visa with a pathway to permanent residency will be established for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and financial backing from a third party. This visa will:

When is it happening?

The Entrepreneur Visa will be introduced in November 2016 and the enhanced permanent visa pathway for STEM postgraduate research graduates will be implemented in December 2016.

What to do

How this will work in practice

Sujee has been working on an idea for new battery technology, and has been successful in gaining financial backing from an approved investor to commercialise his idea. The new Entrepreneur Visa will allow Sujee to come to Australia on a provisional visa. If his business idea is successful, he will be able to become a permanent resident of Australia. As his business develops, it will create local jobs and growth.

Aiko has studied in Australia for many years and will soon graduate with a PhD in biochemistry. She would like to stay and work in Australia, but because she hasn’t yet obtained much work experience, she doesn’t meet the points test threshold to be eligible for a Skilled Independent Visa. Under the new arrangements, she will be eligible for more points, allowing her to stay in Australia and provide valuable skills for local businesses.

 

___

Information courtesy http://www.innovation.gov.au/